CONS.CP.1822/3
Click for help
Reference:CONS.CP.1822/3
Repository:Borthwick Institute GB 193


Court:Consistory
Case:Matrimonial (annulment: minor)
Details:11 Pieces; Has deposition; Has libel; Has sentence
Outcome:Plaintiff Wins
Date: 1822 — 9/5/1823


People & Places
Click for help
Participant:Jane   Dibb [Dibbs]
Alternate name:Jane   Chipchase [Chipchase]
Role:plaintiff
Details:female; 18; Spinster [Disputed Wife of William Chipchase]; a minor
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):St Andrew Auckland (Saint Andrew Auckland) : ecclesiastical parish
Birthplace
Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : undefined
Darlington (Durham)
Darlington (Darlington) : undefined
Former residence
Notes:Born 8/5/1804 - age calculated for 1822 using this birthdate



Participant:George   Allain [Allen]
Role:promoting parties
Details:male; Guardian of Jane Dibb



Participant:William   Chipchase [Chipchase]
Role:defendant
Details:male
Employment:Painter
Location:Darlington (Durham)
Place(s):Darlington (Darlington) : undefined
Former residence
Leeds (YorkshireWestRiding)
Leeds (Leeds) : undefined
St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : undefined
Former residence



Participant:Thomas   Dibb [Dibbs]
Role:testator
Details:male; Deceased father of the plaintiff
Employment:Innkeeper
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : township



Participant:Jane   Low [Lowes]
Alternate name:Jane   Dibb [Dibbs]
Role:witness
Details:female; 55; Widow; Mother of the plaintiff
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : township



Participant:Ralph   Thompson [Thompson]
Role:witness
Details:male; 59
Employment:Blacksmith
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : township



Participant:William   Ord [Ord]
Role:witness
Details:male; 66
Employment:Publican
Location:Darlington (Durham)
Place(s):Darlington (Darlington) : undefined



Associated Places
Click for help
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):St Andrew Auckland (Saint Andrew Auckland) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:Middleton In Teesdale (Durham)
Place(s):Brighouse (Brighouse) : undefined
Location:Richmond (YorkshireNorthRiding)
Place(s):Richmond (Richmond) : ecclesiastical parish
Location:St Andrew Auckland (Durham)
Place(s):Bishop Auckland (Bishop Auckland) : undefined
Location:Staindrop (Durham)
Place(s):Staindrop (Staindrop) : ecclesiastical parish
'The Cause Papers' was developed by The Borthwick Institute for Archives at The University of York Library and Archives with technical development provided by The Humanities Research Institute at The University of Sheffield
Version 1.1 | ISBN 978-0-9557876-4-5
© 2010-2012 The University of York
Contact Us | Copyright and Citation Guide