Monthly Archives: February 2017

Forced Movement in Late Antiquity — Programme

German Historical Institute London (GHIL)

Thursday, 6 April

9.45-10.15 Registration and Coffee

10.15-11.00 Welcome (Julia Hillner, Sheffield)

&

The Migration of Faith: Clerical Exile in Late Antiquity — Database Launch (Dirk Rohmann, Sheffield)

11.o5-12.05

Moving Christian Clerics

Chair: Philippe Blaudeau (Angers)

Rita Lizzi Testa (Perugia), Clerical exile and imperial functionaries: Mechanism of civic exclusion in late antiquity

Simon Ford (Oxford), The Church that ran away – or justifying episcopal exile in the Severan-Jacobite Church

12.15-1.15 lunch

1.15-2.15

Fashioning the Exile Persona

Chair: Richard Flower (Exeter)

Jessica Van’t Westeinde (Tübingen), Not that far from a madding crowd: Jerome ‘exiled’ in Bethlehem

Michael Hanaghan (Cork), Sidonius Apollinaris’ imprisonment as a case of epistolary revisionism

2.15-2.20 comfort break

2.20-3.50

Moving ‘Barbarians’

Chair: Jenny Barry (Mary Washington)

Sebastian Schmidt-Hofner (Tübingen), Barbarian migrations and the social and economic challenges for Roman landholding elites in the 4th c.

Jeroen Wijnendaele (Ghent), ‘Warrior retinues in Late Antiquity’ – The case of Sarus (c. 406-412 CE)

Alexander Sarantis (Aberystwyth), Mercenary warlords or coerced migrants? Military manpower movements and political competition in Pannonia and the Lower Danube, A.D. 454-565

3.50-4.15 coffee break

4.15-5.15 Keynote lecture: Peter Heather (King’s College London), Barbarian Immigrants and the Roman Empire: Invaders or Refugees?; Chair: Jörg Ulrich (Halle)

5.15-5.45 Wine & nibbles

5.45-7.15 Roundtable: Who was/is a Refugee?

With Stefan Donecker (Vienna), David Reis (Oregon), Steve Symonds (Amnesty International) and Klaus Wivel (Weekendavisen; Copenhagen)

Moderator: Julia Hillner (Sheffield)

 

Friday, 7 April

9.15-11.15

Refugees, Resettlement and Extradition

Chair: David Reis (University of Oregon)

Noel Lenski (Yale), Refugees and resettlement in Ancient Rome

Karsten Ronnenberg (Cologne), Nobles on the run. Christian aristocrats in August 410

Ekaterina Nechaeva (Bern), Late antique high-profile defectors and captives: asylum, extradition, and return

Douglas Whalin (Cambridge), Roman loyalists in early Umayyad Lebanon

11.15-11.45 Coffee

11.45-12.45

Economic Refugees?

Chair: Margarita Vallejo Girvés (Alcalá)

Bruno Marien (Leuven), Libanius’ attitude towards the flight of city councillors: rhetoric, resentment or realism?

David Pitz (Tübingen), Forced Movement? Revisiting the 4th century legislation on movement of and protection over rural populations

1.00-2.00 Lunch

2.00-3.00 Keynote lecture: Sarah Bond (Iowa) ‘Those outside the walls’: Mapping real and imagined topographies in late antiquity; Chair: Jakob Engberg (Aarhus)

3.00-3.30 coffee

3.30-5.00

Community, Networks and Connectedness

Chair: Dirk Rohmann (Sheffield)

Mattias Brand (Leiden), “The place is difficult” (P.Kell.Copt. 31.47): The persecution of the Manichaean community in fourth century Egypt

Maria Konstantinidou (University of Thrace), John Chrysostom’s support network. Letters from his second exile

Sihong Lin (Manchester), A tale of two exiles: Maximus the Confessor and Wilfrid of York at the end of late antiquity

Saturday, 8 April

9-10.30

Captured Civilians

Chair:

Éric Fournier (West Chester)

Hervé Huntzinger (Lorraine), Separating and joining again captive families in Late Antiquity: Strategies of deportation and redemption

Maijastina Kahlos (Helsinki), Ausonius and Bissula – War booty and the Roman gaze

Fan Chiang, Shih-Cong (KCL/Taipei), Descriptions, genres and perspectives: the experiences of the captured Roman women in the Romano-Persian wars

10.30-11 coffee

11-12.30

Places of Refuge

Chair: Harry Mawdsley (Sheffield)

Margarita Vallejo Girvés (Alcalá), Church asylum and exile in late antiquity: An unclear relationship

Michaela Dirschlmayer (Frankfurt), Xenodochia: Reception camps for refugees?

Samuel Cohen (Sonoma), The bishops of Rome and the cemetery as a space of exile in late antiquity

12.30-1

Concluding Remarks (Jakob Engberg, Jörg Ulrich)